CTS Privacy Policy

Corban Technology Solutions (CTS) respects your privacy and is committed to maintaining confidentiality and personal privacy. This Privacy Policy explains our responsibilities concerning how we collect and use the personal information you may share with us.

If you wish to update or remove your personal information held by CTS, please contact us.

Information Collection

CTS collects, uses and shares personal information with adequate notice and your personal consent, along with required submissions, where applicable, to authorities responsible for data protection.  For example, any time you ask for information from us, subscribe to marketing or support information, participate in surveys, enter a contest or apply for a position with CTS, you will be asked to provide personal information in order to fulfill these requests.  The information you provide may include contact details such as your name, email address, telephone, mailing address or other information that uniquely identifies you. Depending on what is required for us to support your request, the latter might include contact preferences, product and support preferences, your employment and educational background and job interests, and/or userIDs and passwords to authorize access to our information repositories.  We also collect non-personal information such as referring websites that introduced you to us, time spent in various locations of our website(s) and where you accessed it geographically.

Purpose of Collection

We will inform you at the point of collection why we need this information and what it will be used for. CTS will not transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, with the exception of very limited conditions as described in the section below entitled “How we Share and Disclose Information”

You have the right to Opt Out

We will always provide the means for you to ‘opt-out” of receiving marketing research or direct marketing information.  We assume, however, that you have given us your consent to use the information you provide us in compliance with this Policy unless you have indicated that you do not consent for example, by clicking on a check box or an appropriate option at the point of collection.  Where applicable there may be some circumstances where you will be given the opportunity to “opt-in”.  In these cases, we will require your direct consent before personal information you provide is used outside of the original purpose that you submitted it.

Tracking, Web Beacons, and Cookies

CTS may collect non-personally identifiable information during visits to our website so that we can provide better support for our clients.  For example, we track the domains from where visitors have clicked on our site (referring URLs). We also measure the activity of visitors to our websites, but it is done in ways that protect the identity of the visitor.  This information is used to analyze statistics and trends.

We also use cookies, which are small data files that certain sites may write to your hard drive when you visit them.  These files may contain information such as a user ID that allows the site to track the pages users have visited. However, the only information that a cookie can keep is information you have provided yourself.  No data is taken from your hard disk, and cookies cannot read information created by other sites.  CTS uses cookies to track how our website is used so that we can determine how useful some of our pages are compared to others.  It also helps us to determine how we can help users to access information on our website more efficiently.  In all cases, this information is not analyzed at an individual level.  

CTS may also use technologies on our websites to better customize these sites in order to better serve our clients. These technologies may be used on a number of pages on our websites. When a visitor clicks on these pages, a notice, which does not contain information that identifies you, is created and may be subsequently analyzed together with cookies described above.

If you do not wish your transaction details to be used in this manner, you can either totally disable your cookies through options provided through most web browsers, or configure it to warn you in advance, with an option to decide to accept or refuse the cookie. In most cases, you will not need to have cookies enabled. However, certain areas of the site, such as where a login and password is required, may utilize them. If, therefore, you choose to refuse all cookies through your browser settings, please be aware that some features on our website might not be fully functional.

How We Use Information We Collect

CTS may use your personal information to support your requests for certain information from us, to keep you informed on latest announcements or other information we believe you would like to hear from us, to better understand your needs, to provide better services and to personalize your visit on our website.

How We Share and Disclose Information

CTS will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others other than through the any of the following situations:

  • When you have given us consent to share this information
  • When it is necessary to share your information in order to provide the service or product you have requested
  • When companies who work on behalf of CTS require your information in order to provide a service or product to you. In these circumstances
    • these companies are contractually prohibited from using that your information for any other purpose
    • they are required to securely delete this information once their contracted relationship with our company has ended
    • and we provide these companies with only the minimum personally identifiable information required to deliver your service or product.
  • Or when we want to keep you informed with the latest announcements or information you would like to hear about, unless you have opted out of being informed about them.

We will also disclose your personal information if required by law, or if it is urgently necessary in order to protect the public, our websites, or personal safety.

How to Review and Delete your Account and Personal Information

You may request to update or delete your personal information shared with CTS by filling out the form on the Connect area of this website, or by sending us a letter by regular mail using the address listed there.

How We Protect Children’s Privacy

CTS does not intend to attract children under the age of 13 through this website, nor do we knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 or send them requests for personal information.

Third Party Sites

For your convenience and information, the CTS website may include links to third-party websites. By clicking on these links, you will leave the CTS website. CTS has no control over these sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from our company. We do not endorse, nor do we make any representations concerning these third-party websites. Finally, any personal information you provide third parties will not be covered by the CTS Privacy Policy. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policy of any company or organization before sharing your personal information with them.

Social Media

We may provide, for your convenience, social media features on our website. These features make it possible for you to share and interact with CTS information with your social networks. If you choose to do so, however, this may result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the social media website.  We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies and configuration settings on your social media account in order to fully understand the information that could be shared by these third-party services.

Future Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, CTS may amend this Privacy Policy. If we change the policy, we will post the updated policy here, together with the date it was revised. Should these changes be significant, we may notify those who have shared personal information with us through other methods such as email or posting a notice on the main page of our website.

Contacting Us

We value your feedback. If you have comments or questions about this privacy policy, please contact us through the Contact us form on our site, or through a letter sent to the address found there.

Contacting the British Columbia Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC)

CTS is committed to working closely with the OIPC in British Columbia, both as a company to support its compliance with the BC Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), and in helping clients to meet applicable legislated requirements for their organization. For more information about the OIPC, or to contact the OIPC directly, click on their website located here: https://oipc.bc.ca

Date of last revision: January 25th 2017